Les Arcs, Savoie, France

Chalet Choucas

Cosy chalet with hammam and superb views

chalet choucas
From 6
to 8 guests
3 bedrooms
2 bathrooms
150 m²

The highlights of Chalet Choucas

sauna

hammam

Baignoire Balnéo

Fireplace

Terrace

Description

Stay at Chalet Choucas

A charming chalet with panoramic views of the Alps

Located in a peaceful hamlet below Arc 1800, Chalet Choucas is a true haven of calm facing the mountains. Fully renovated, it elegantly combines the charm of a Savoyard chalet with contemporary amenities. Its generous volumes, central fireplace and large windows create a warm atmosphere, ideal for gathering with family or friends.

With 150 m², the chalet can accommodate up to 8 people thanks to its 3 bedrooms, its mezzanine fitted with a double bed and its generous living spaces.

A wellness area to recharge

After a day in the mountains, enjoy a genuine relaxation space with hammam, sauna and spa bath. The large terrace also lets you admire the surrounding peaks in a particularly peaceful setting.

The spacious 50 m² living room, arranged around the central fireplace, is the heart of the chalet and invites you to share long meals or convivial evenings facing the mountains.

Pointe de Sel will organise your tailor-made, all-inclusive stay according to your needs, with your chalet rental in Les Arcs, catering based on local produce and activities for everyone, so all you have to do is enjoy and make memories.

Layout by floor

Chalet Choucas is laid out as follows:

Ground floor:

  • An equipped kitchen, a lounge and dining area of 50 m², central fireplace, a large terrace, an entrance terrace
  • A shower room with hammam shower

Level +1:

  • 2 double bedrooms, one with a single bed on a mezzanine
  • A spa bathroom
  • A mezzanine open to the lounge with a double bed

Level +2:

  • 1 double bedroom

Room details

Bedroom 1
1 double bed 180*200
Bedroom 2
1 double bed 160*200
Bedroom 3
1 double bed 160*200
Mezzanine
1 double bed 140*190
Independent bathroom
Independent bathtub suite
Independent bathroom
Independent shower suite

Surroundings

A peaceful chalet close to Les Arcs

Chalet Choucas enjoys a prime location in a hamlet below Arc 1800, offering a peaceful setting while remaining close to the main activities of Les Arcs and the Paradiski ski area.

From the chalet, you can easily reach the resort's different villages to enjoy the shops, restaurants, ski schools and ski lifts. Connected to La Plagne by the Vanoise Express cable car, Paradiski offers 425 km of slopes, suited to families and experienced skiers alike.

In summer, the many hiking trails, mountain bike routes and mountain activities let you discover the exceptional views of the Haute-Tarentaise.

Discover our guides to Les Arcs in winter and Les Arcs in summer.

Also discover our other chalets to rent in Les Arcs, such as Chalet Charvet or Chalet Doronic.

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Living room TV

Location

By train: Bourg-Saint-Maurice station. Travel time from:
- Paris 5h15
- Lyon 3h38
- Marseille 5h36.
The funicular links Bourg-Saint-Maurice station to Arc 1600 in 7 minutes!

By car (to Bourg-Saint-Maurice) from:
- Paris 6h30
- Lyon 2h20
- Marseille 4h30
Allow an extra 20 minutes to reach Arc 1800 from Bourg-Saint-Maurice.

By plane: Geneva or Lyon airports (2h30 transfer)

Everything you need to know about this rental

Is Chalet Choucas suitable for families or groups?

Yes. Chalet Choucas can accommodate up to 8 people thanks to its 3 bedrooms, a mezzanine with a double bed and its generous living spaces. Its spacious 50 m² lounge, its terraces and its wellness area make it an excellent choice for families as well as groups of friends.

Is Chalet Choucas close to the slopes of Les Arcs?

The chalet is located in a hamlet below Arc 1800, in a peaceful setting that makes it easy to reach the resort and the Paradiski ski area. It's an excellent base for enjoying both winter and summer activities.

What services are included with the Chalet Choucas rental?

The rental includes beds made up on arrival, bed linen, welcome amenities, cleaning included, as well as private access to the sauna, hammam, spa bath and the chalet's various living spaces.

Why rent Chalet Choucas in Les Arcs?

Chalet Choucas offers a particularly peaceful setting with panoramic views over the valley, generous volumes, a central fireplace and a genuine wellness area including a sauna, a hammam and a spa bath. It's an ideal chalet for recharging in the Alps.

Which additional services can be arranged?

Pointe de Sel can organise a fully tailor-made holiday including a private chef, breakfast delivery, ski passes, ski equipment, private lessons, airport transfers, in-chalet massages, childcare, outdoor activities, gourmet experiences and private events.

 

How does the booking process work?

Simply contact us by phone or through our enquiry form. After discussing your travel dates, group size and preferred services, we will recommend the chalet best suited to your holiday and create a fully personalised stay. Our team usually replies within 24 hours.

 

Why book with Pointe de Sel rather than through a booking platform?

Unlike traditional booking platforms, Pointe de Sel supports you before, during and after your holiday. We personally select every chalet, organise all requested services and remain available throughout your stay. You benefit from a single point of contact and a fully personalised luxury experience.

Terms and conditions

Stay duration
Saturday to Saturday rental
Check-in
After 16:00
Check-out
10:00
Security deposit & cancellation

A security deposit will be requested at the time of booking to cover any potential damage during your stay.

Cancellation and prepayment terms vary depending on the option and the chalet. Please contact us for further details.

Pets not allowed
Non-smoking
restauration_1
Optional dining
Beds prepared
Welcome amenities
Linen provided
Cleaning included

Chalet Choucas

Category (star rating)

Rated 4 out of 5
A partir de 5000€

Price for a one-week stay, accommodation only (self-catered)

With Pointe de Sel, your stay at Chalet Choucas is tailor-made.

Or call us: +33 6 30 35 39 29

DISCOVER OUR OTHER CHALETS

Chalet Charvet

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 5 out of 5

Ski-in/ski-out chalet with pool

4
- 12
6
6
Chalet du Bois Melay

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 5 out of 5

Chalet with pool 15 people

4
- 15
7
7
Chalet Etoile des Neiges

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 4 out of 5

Chalet with hot tub in Meribel

4
- 14
6
6
Chalet Pralou

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 5 out of 5

Prestige chalet in Courchevel Le Praz (1300)

4
- 10
5
5
Chalet Mussillon

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 5 out of 5

Chalet with pool in Méribel

6
- 15
6
6
Chalet Albert

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 5 out of 5

Luxury chalet at the foot of the slopes in La P...

4
- 11
4
4
Chalet Mathilda

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 5 out of 5

Chalet with pool rental in Méribel

4
- 15
5
5
Apartment Mont-Blanc View

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 4 out of 5

Ski-in/ski-out apartment in La Plagne

3
- 12
4
3
Chalet Soline

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 4 out of 5

Chalet near the slopes in Méribel

6
- 15
5
5
Apartment Arandel

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 4 out of 5

Ski-in/ski-out apartment in Arcs 1950

4
- 10
5
3
Chalet Doron

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 4 out of 5

Chalet with spa in Méribel

6
- 15
7
5
Chalet Bozel

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 4 out of 5

Luxury chalet in Méribel Village

6
- 14
6
5
Chalet La Biche

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 4 out of 5

Chalet near the slopes and ESF in Courchevel

7
- 12
5
5
Chalet Riva

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 5 out of 5

Ski-in/ski-out chalet in La Plagne

4
- 15
7
7
Chalet Le Nid

FR : Catégorie (en nombre d’étoiles) –

EN: Category (star rating)

Rated 4 out of 5

Chalet for 15 guests in La Plagne

6
- 15
6
6

OUR GUESTS’ REVIEWS SAY IT BETTER

You said it!★★★★★ 4.94/5 — 85 verified reviews (Google, Tripadvisor…)

Contact us

Ready for the adventure?

xxx

xxx